Lab Members


Jesse Bloom

Jesse Bloom

Title: Principal Investigator

B.S. in Biochemistry, University of Chicago

MPhil in Theoretical Chemistry, Cambridge

Ph.D. in Chemistry, Caltech

Postdoc in Biology, Caltech

Originally from Corvallis, Montana

Andrea Loes

Andrea Loes

Title: Lab Manager

B.S. in Microbiology and Biochemistry, Arizona State University

M.S. and Ph.D. in Chemistry, University of Oregon

Originally from Phoenix, Arizona

Bernadeta Dadonaite

Bernadeta Dadonaite

Title: Staff Scientist

B.A. in Microbiology, Imperial College, London

M.S. in Science Media Production, Imperial College, London

Ph.D. in Infection, Immunology, and Translational Medicine, University of Oxford

Originally from Vilnuis, Lithuania

Ariana Ghez Farrell

Ariana Ghez Farrell

Title: Research Technician II

B.A. in English, Columbia University

B.S. in Biology, University of Washington

Originally from New York, New York

Arjun Aditham

Arjun Aditham

Title: Postdoctoral Fellow

B.S., Bioengineering, UC Berkeley

Ph.D., Bioengineering, Stanford University

Originally from Cupertino, CA

Andrew Butler

Andrew Butler

Title: Postdoctoral Fellow

B.S. in Biology, University of Texas

Ph.D. in Biology, New York University

Originally from Austin, Texas

Tal Einav

Tal Einav

Title: Postdoctoral Fellow

B.S. in Physics and Math, Rice University

Ph.D. in Physics, Caltech

Originally from Austin, Texas

Brendan Larsen

Brendan Larsen

Title: Postdoctoral Fellow

B.A. in Biology, Lewis & Clark College

Ph.D. in Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona

Originally from Anchorage, Alaska

Tyler Starr

Tyler Starr

Title: Postdoctoral Fellow

Joint advised by Erick Matsen.

B.A. in Biology and Biochemistry, Williamette University

Ph.D. in Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics, University of Chicago

Originally from Hopkins, Minnesota

David Bacsik

David Bacsik

Title: Graduate Student

UW Medical Scientist Training Program &
UW Genome Sciences Program

B.A. in Biology from New College of Florida

Originally from Cambridge, Wisconsin

Phil Burke

Phil Burke

Title: Graduate Student

UW Microbiology Program; joint advised by Rasi Subramaniam

B.S. in Genetics, University of New Hampshire

Originally from Lancaster, New Hampshire

Caleb Carr

Caleb Carr

Title: Graduate Student
Email: ccarr3@uw.edu

UW Medical Scientist Training Program & UW Genome Sciences Program

B.S. in Biochemistry & B.S. in Computer Science, UMass - Amherst

Originally from Hardwick, Massachusetts

Will Hannon

Will Hannon

Title: Graduate Student

UW Molecular and Cellular Biology Program

B.A. in Biochemistry from Case Western Reserve University

Originally from Huntington, New York

Caroline Kikawa

Caroline Kikawa

Title: Graduate Student

UW Medical Scientist Training Program; joint advised by Leslie Goo

B.A. in Cellular and Molecular Biology, Barnard College

Originally from Seattle, WA

Lizzie Plender

Lizzie Plender

Title: Graduate Student

UW Genome Sciences Program; joint advised by Evan Eichler

B.S., Honors in Biology, Regis University

Ph.D., Genome Sciences, University of Washington School of Medicine

Caelan Radford

Caelan Radford

Title: Graduate Student
Email: caelan@uw.edu

UW Molecular and Cellular Biology Program

B.S. in Biology, Georgia Tech

Originally from Powder Springs, Georgia

Frances Welsh

Frances Welsh

Title: Graduate Student

UW Molecular & Cellular Biology Program

B.S. in Molecular & Cellular Biology from University of Puget Sound

Originally from San Carlos, California

Tim Yu

Tim Yu

Title: Graduate Student
Email: timcyu@uw.edu

UW Molecular & Cellular Biology Program

B.S. in Bioengineering, UCLA

Originally from Shrewsbury, Massachusetts

Rosario Tarabi

Rosario Tarabi

Title: Undergraduate

Current undergraduate in molecular, cellular, and developmental biology at the University of Washington

Originally from Covington, WA


Former Lab Members

Postdocs

  • Karen Barnard: Postdoc from 2020-2021, now a Medical Writer at Seagen
  • Alistair Rusell: Postdoc from 2014-2019, now an Assistant Professor at UC San Diego.
  • Shirleen Soh: Postdoc from 2015-2019, now a Senior Scientist at Merck in Singapore.
  • Jeremy Roop: Postdoc from 2016-2019, now a Scientist at Berkeley Brewing Science.
  • Orr Ashenberg: Postdoc from 2013-2017, now a Computational Biologist at the Klarman Cell Observatory of the Broad Institute.
  • Bargavi Thyagarajan: Postdoc from 2011-2014, now a Scientific Officer at the HIV Vaccine Enterprise.

Graduate students

  • Lauren Gentles: Graduate Student from 2016 – 2022, now a Scientist III at Thermo Fisher Scientific, Cell Biology R&D 
  • Allie Greaney: Graduate Student from 2016 - 2022, UW Medical Scientist Training Program & UW Genome Sciences Training Program
  • Kate Crawford: Graduate Student (Genome Sciences and Medical Scientist Training programs),  full-time lab member from 2017-2021, now completing the MD portion of her dual degree.
  • Sarah Hilton: Graduate Student (Genome Sciences program), full-time lab member from 2016-2020, now a Data Scientist at bluebird bio.
  • Adam Dingens: Research Scientist from 2019-2020, previously a Graduate Student in the Bloom Lab from 2015-2019, now a Scientist in AAV Engineering at Shape Therapeutics.
  • Katherine Xue: Graduate Student (Genome Sciences program), full-time lab member from 2015-2019, now a James S. McDonnell Foundation Fellow at Stanford working with Dmitri Petrov and David Relman.
  • Juhye Lee: MD/PhD Student (Genome Sciences program), full-time lab member from 2015-2019, now completing the MD portion of her dual degree.
  • Heather Machkovech: MD/PhD Student (Genome Sciences program), full-time lab member from 2014-2018, now completing the MD portion of her dual degree.
  • Hugh Haddox: Graduate Student (MCB program), full-time lab member from 2013-2017, now a postdoc with David Baker at the University of  Washington.
  • Mike Doud: MD/PhD Student (Genome Sciences Program), full-time lab member from 2013-2017, now doing his residency / fellowship at UC San Diego.
  • Katie Hooper: Graduate Student (MCB program), full-time lab member from 2012-2015, now a Scientist in Translational Development at Sonoma Biotherapeutics.

Lab staff

  • Rachel Eguia: Research Technician, currently an Associate Scientist at Century Therapeutics, 2019-2021
  • Keara Malone: Research Technician, currently teaching English in Japan, 2019-2021
  • Cathy Lin: Research Administrator, currently working at NOAA, 2019-2021
  • Ian Gong: Research Technician and Lab Manager, 2011-2014

Undergraduates

  • Jonathan Mah: 2018-2020. Now in the Bioinformatics PhD program at UCLA.
  • Keara Malone: 2018. Moved on to become a technician in the Bloom Lab.
  • Cameron Meikle: 2018
  • Noah Cassidy: 2017-2018. Moved on to become a technician in Julie Overbaugh's lab.
  • Jacob Kowalsky: 2016-2018. Moved on to become a technician in the David Fredricks lab.
  • Alexandria Wilson: 2017. Moved on to completing her undergrad degree at Oregon State.
  • Jai Padmakumar: 2014-2016. Moved on to become a graduate student in MIT's Microbiology program.
  • Lessane Ketema: 2016 
  • Alec Heckert: 2014-2015. Moved on to become a graduate student in Berkeley's MCB program.
  • Khrystyna Dilai: 2014. Moved on to become a graduate student in the University of Washington's Genome Sciences program.
  • Kendra Ferrier: 2014
  • Brandon Pratt: 2014
  • Donna Leet: 2012-2013. Moved on to become a medical student in the Harvard-MIT Health Sciences Technology program.
  • Ari Kaufman: 2013
  • Sam Schetterer: 2011-2012

High-school students

·         Libanos Redda: 2012